SHARE

051_12_2_19

==============================
Vedic Medicine : Herb that cures blood diseases
==============================

Name: Prishniparni or Uraria picta
Synonym:  Hedysarum pictum Jacq
Family:  Papilionaceae; Fabaceae.
Habitat: Throughout India, in dry
grasslands.
Ayurvedic Names: Prishniparni, Prithak-parni, Simhapushpi, Kalashi,
Dhaavani, Guhaa, Chitraparni.
Chemical constituents: Major constituents are Amino acids, fatty acids.

Botanical description:
A suffruticose herb, stems downy with hooked hairs. Leaves imparipinnate, lanceolate, blotched with white. Flowers pink or purple. Pods 4-6 jointed, glabrous. Seeds ovate, light brown, reniform.

==============
Usages and effects
==============
Action ==>> Root—prescribed for cough,chillsandfevers. Leaves—antiseptic,used for urinary discharges and genitourinary infections.The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends a decoction of whole plant in alcoholism, insanity, psychosis; cough, bronchitis, dyspnoea; diseases due to vitiated blood; gout; bleeding piles; blood dysentery, acute diarrhoea.

The plant is credited with fracture-healing properties. Its total extract exhibits better and quicker healing of fractures in experimental animals due to early accumulation of phosphorus and more deposition of calcium.

Dosage Whole plant—20-50 g powder for decoction.

Link for sharing: http://marutmitra.wordpress.com/2013/02/19/vedic-medicine-prishniparni/

LEAVE A REPLY